Select Page

CMPPE Privacy Policy

Home / CMPPE Privacy Policy

The Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation (ABN 84627397442/ACN 627397442) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). 

In addition, the Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation respects and upholds your rights under Australian State and Territory Government privacy legislation, including (but not limited to):

  • the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), including the Information Privacy Principles specified therein
  • the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), including the Information Protection Principles, specified therein; and
  • the Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT), including the Territory Privacy Principles specified therein.

For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, the Code and Australian State and Territory Government privacy legislation go to “http://www.oaic.gov.au“.

This Privacy Policy for the Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to, and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt-out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you does the Centre for Multicultural Program Evaluation collect and hold?

The information the Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation collects may include, for example, your gender, name, age, occupation, income, feedback about services, etc. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, including racial or ethnic origin, health information, etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does the Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation collect and hold your personal information?

The Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of your participation in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as organisations that provide a list of potential candidates for research. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

We may also collect personal information from organisations that are service providers or employers or that specialise in recruitment for research purposes.

What are the purposes for which the Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation uses, handles and discloses your personal information? 

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions, or direct marketing activities.  If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.  If you have participated in our research, we will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Who will the Centre for Multicultural Program Evaluation disclose your personal information to?

The Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will generally only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However, this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs, the Code, or State/Territory Government privacy legislation then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Eva Sarr (Founding Director)

The Centre for Multicultural Program Evaluation

27 Linden Street, BRUNSWICK EAST, VIC 3057

eva@multiculturalprogramevaluation.com.au

admin@multiculturalprogramevaluation.com.au

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992  (local call cost, but calls from mobile and payphones may incur higher charges)

TTY: 1800 620 241  (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

TIS (Translating and Interpreting Service): 131 450  (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post:  GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Fax:  +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

The Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation Website 

When visiting the Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes: 

  • The user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • The date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to the Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • Duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser-specific coding;
  • In order to optimize the Centre for Multicultural Policy Program Evaluation web site and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, and Browser Type. 

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). RobertsBrown only uses persistent cookies for some larger website based surveys (often known as ‘portals’), where persistent cookies are used to record the user or login id (not the password) for the convenience of users when returning to the survey website. Blocking these cookies does not hinder the operation of the website based surveys. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information 

The Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case, your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information 

The Centre for Multicultural Policy and Program Evaluation will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Online surveys on this site utilise SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption when allowed by the user’s browser and internet connection. This facility provides for the secure transmission of information across the Internet.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

Miscellaneous 

In this Policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This Policy is effective from 12 October 2021. We may change this Policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on RobertsBrown in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the Policy.  RobertsBrown may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Signature of person responsible for policy:

Eva Sarr

CEO & Founding Director

We acknowledge the Traditional Custodians of the Lands on which we work and live and pay our respects to their Elders, past, present and future.

Animal illustrations: © Pamela Conder. ABN 84627397442 - ACN 627397442 © 2022

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

E: admin@multiculturalprogramevaluation.com.au

Who We Are

What we are about

About our Values

About the Animals

Why the Logo

Partners and Collaborators

What we do

Our Offering

Case Studies 

Workshops

Other Links

Privacy Policy